Project Description

Microneedling – SW Calgary

Microneedling – SW Calgary

Book Online Now

Calgary Microneedling!

Promote skin repair and reduce the appearance of aging, wrinkles, scars, & stretch marks.

My Haven Laser & Spa uses the eDermaStamp from Dermaroller®.  Microneedling is considered a cosmetic procedure which involves minimally invasive tiny sterilized needles that don’t cause open wounds.  When the skin heals itself this causes increased collagen production in the treated area which effectively reduces wrinkles and tightens the skin.

Book Online Now

Results: Before & After

Beware of Imitations. Dermaroller® is the original device of it’s kind. All other derma-rolling devices have been fashioned after the Dermaroller® and it’s important to understand the differences.

Licensed by Health Canada

The Dermaroller® is licensed by Health Canada. There are countless imitation products on the market that are not licensed by Health Canada so we recommend you do your research, to protect your health and safety.

Certified Medical-Grade Equipment

The Dermaroller® is ISO13485 certified (certified medical device), meeting all standards for medical-grade equipment in manufacturing, materials, sterile packaging and more.

Safe Micro-Needles

The medical-grade micro-needles of the Dermaroller® are atraumatic (non-traumatic) cone-shaped needles that displace the skin during the puncture process, creating a micro-wound that seals within minutes of treatment. Poorer quality roller devices are made with knife-shaped needles that slice through tissue and risk causing traumatic skin, vessel and nerve damage. Poor quality needles also require increased pressure, making for a more painful treatment.

Non Ablative

Where other scar and anti-aging treatments are ablative (destroying tissue), the Dermaroller® respects the integrity of the epidermis and dermis, using atraumatic (non-traumatic) perforations to gently trigger the generation of new tissue.

Optimal Needle Count

Don’t be mislead by imitation rollers that boast “the most needles”. Though we want to maximize the number of perforations, too many needles compromises the safety and comfort of the treatment. Imagine a bed of nails: while a bed of nails can easily support your body weight without a nail perforating your skin, a single nail would easily penetrate your skin under the same pressure. Similarly, a roller with too many needles will require dangerous and uncomfortable amounts of pressure in order to penetrate the skin to the appropriate depth. The Dermaroller® employs the optimal number of needles to maximize effectiveness, safety and comfort.

Collagen Induction Therapy (MicroNeedling)

When it comes to minimally invasive treatments, Micro-needling Collagen Induction therapy with the Dermaroller® is clinically proven and is perhaps the most successful treatment available for the common signs and symptoms of aging such as wrinkles, loss of skin volume, and crepey skin. The Dermaroller® micro-needling treatment is even proven to minimize scars and stretch marks. Dermaroller® therapy triggers the body’s spontaneous healing process, stimulating cell proliferation and causing the formation of new collagen. This results in a thicker, more supple, cellular matrix. Results: visibly younger looking skin.

PROOF: The image shows a biopsy of the epidermis before and after micro-needling therapy. Significant new collagen (died purple) has been generated, 6 weeks after a single treatment.

Dermaroller® Treatment Videos

eDermastamp & Dermaroller Introduction

About Collagen Induction Therapy

Step-by-step eDermastamp Treatment

Beware Of Imitations

How it Works

The Dermaroller® causes minimally invasive precision micro-injuries of the epidermis and dermis, without causing open wounds or ablative damage. The puncturing channels close after a short time and these micro-injuries trigger the body’s wound healing cascade, which induces an increased collagen production in the treated skin. Dermaroller® triggers the construction of new tissue by stimulating healthy cell regeneration in precision-targeted areas that show the signs of aging. It effectively reduces wrinkles, tightens and thickens the skin, and – perhaps most impressively – fills and smooths scars.

As Seen On TV

Pre and Post Care Instructions

Pre and Post Care Instructions

Please download and read the Post care Microneedling instructions so that you will know what is expected after the treatment.

Microneedling Prices

Microneedling Prices

Microneedling

TreatmentPrice
Cheeks175
Chest250
Full Face245
Full Face and Neck400
Full Face, Neck and Chest550
Half Face175
Neck220
Single Scar190

Skin Treatments

Book Online Now

Microneedling Packages

Microneedling Packages

Microneedling Packages

3 Sessions 20% Off

Treatment PackagesRegular PricePackage PriceSavingsSingle Session PriceDiscountNumber of Sessions
Cheeks000175.000.23
Chest000250.000.23
Full Face000245.000.23
Full Face and Neck000400.000.23
Full Face, Neck and Chest000550.000.23
Half Face000175.000.23
Neck000220.000.23
Single Scar000190.000.23
Prices do not include GST

5 Sessions 25% Off

Treatment PackagesRegular PricePackage PriceSavingsSingle Session PriceDiscountNumber of Sessions
Cheeks000175.000.255
Chest000250.000.255
Full Face000245.000.255
Full Face and Neck000400.000.255
Full Face, Neck and Chest000550.000.255
Half Face000175.000.255
Neck000220.000.255
Single Scar000190.000.255
Prices do not include GST

Take some time. Treat yourself. You deserve it.

Book Online Now
Check Packages